Wild imaginations, swirling with dreams!

Adventuring with video diaries, and travel around the world!

The best at amusements and creativities;

with diversity interests and fun.

This is the biannual Taiwan International Children’s TV & Film Festival.

In 2006, we have prepared a feast for children:

120 films from 37 countries, dispersed in 2 cinemas;

  • COMPETITION

30 outstanding films/TV programs selected from 250 entries;

  • SPECAIL PROGRAM 1: TIME MACHINE

Classical old movies, played by famous actors Charles Chaplin, young Bruce Lee…

  • SPECAIL PROGRAM 2: ANIMATED AIRPORT

Totally 35 fabulous animations from different countries, they are irresistible.

  • SPECAIL PROGRAM 3 : FOCUS ON FRANCE
    • An Angel for Chloé(L’ange Tombé du Ciel) : Oh yes, angels really do exist! You could meet the director, and the young actor in the screenings ;
    • Donkey Skin(Peau D’ane) : A fairy of the Lilacs.
    • Folimage Animation Studio : This studio famous with their animation creations.
    • Annecy + Gobelins + TV Animation Collection : Gobelins is famous with their animation teasers. And WOFFY,POTATOES AND RAGONS,

RATZ-HI CHICK!,MARTINN MORNING will screening in festival.

  • SPECAIL PROGRAM 4 : KIDS AS DIRECTORS

There are 25 films from the children of Taiwan and also around the world. Many booths and shows in the Playground, are all waiting for you!

See you in the Festival on January13-17, 2006!!

Festival Events

For further and most updated information,

please visit our website: www.tictff.org.tw or call 02-2633-2000.

My First Film Lesson

Date:2005 Dec.1-14

Location: 12 elementary schools in Taipei

Speakers : Angelika Wang ( Program Director )

Poyu Lin(Activity Coordinator)

If Classroom is a Cinema…

Date: 2005 Dec.7, 14 : 00 — 17 : 00

Location: Fubon Insurance Building B2 floor

Speakers : Angelika Wang ( Program Director )

Chi-Huang Hsieh ( Teacher; one of seed teachers from 2004 Kids as Directors Workshop )

Children's Jury  

The first step for kids to become a jury, critics, and film elite!!!

Tickets

Date: Dec. 17, 2005 15:00-17:00
Location: Hsinyi Eslite Bookstore
Cash only.

Books for Kids @ eslite

Date: Dec. 17, 2005~JAN.17 2006
Location: Hsinyi Eslite Bookstore


Films by Daddies

  • Story Teller-1 : An-Ning Teng(Uncle Teng, TV drama director and actor)

Date: Dec. 3 15:00

Location: Dun-Nan Branch Eslite Bookstore B1

  • Story Teller-2 : Pigheadskin(musician and singer)

Date: Dec. 10 15 :00

Location: Dun-Nan Branch Eslite Bookstore B1

  • Story Teller-3 : Yun-Chih Chang(DJ, composer, and drummer)

Date: Dec. 24 15 :00

Location: Hsinyi Eslite Bookstore 5 th F

  • Story Teller-4 : Chih-Wei Tang( director and actor)

Date: Dec. 31 15 :00

Location: Hsinyi Eslite Bookstore 5 th Fl.

Opening Party

Date: Jan. 13, 2006, 18:00

Location: Taipei Youth Activity Center, 1 st fl.

Awards Ceremony

Date: Jan. 17, 2006, 18:00

Location: Taipei Youth Activity Center, 10 th fl.

Playground

Date: Jan. 14-17, 2006, 10:00-17:00

Location: Taipei Youth Activity Center, 2 nd fl.

Interactive Playhouse

Designers : Department of Communications Design|Shih Chien University

Film Archives

Designers : CTFA ( Chinese Taipei Film Archive )

Exploring Museum

Designers: Exploring Museum

Bienvenue en France!

Designers: Le Pigeonnier | Hess Bookstore

Cosplay

Date: Jan.14-15, 2006, 14:00 ~ 15:00

Location: Taipei Youth Activity Center, 1 st fl.

Performers:

Department of Communications Design

Shih Chien University & kids

Master Classes

Beyond Creativities—Animations

Date: Jan. 13, 2006 13:30~15:30

Location: Taipei Youth Activity Center, 6 th fl.

Speakers : HOU Hsiao-hsien (Director, Taiwan)

Jacques-Remy Girerd(Director, France, Jury of the TICTFF, 2006)

Host: C. Jay Shin ( Professor, Department of Multimedia and Animation Arts, National Taiwan

University of Arts )

Children’s Movies Around the World

Date: Jan. 13, 2006 16:00~18:00

Location: Taipei Youth Activity Center, 6 th fl.

Speakers : Lee Yuan (script writer, Jury of the TICTFF, 2006 )

Jo-Anne Blouin ( CIFEJ Executive Director, International Jury of the TICTFF, 2006 )

Host:Robert Chen (Dean, Graduate School of Applied Media Arts, National Taiwan University of Arts )